Awards

Since 1982, the Arizona Preservation Foundation and Arizona State Historic Preservation Office (a division of Arizona State Parks) have partnered to present the Governor’s Heritage Preservation Awards. These awards recognize people, organizations, and projects that represent outstanding achievements in preserving Arizona’s prehistoric and historic resources. The ten award winners are introduced and the Grand Award winner is announced at the annual Arizona Historic Preservation Conference awards ceremony.

2016 HONOR AWARD WINNERS (PHOENIX)

  • Professional Building Rehabilitation, Phoenix, GRAND AWARD WINNER
  • Old Pueblo Archaeology Center, Tucson
  • Transcanyon Water Line Documentation Project, Grand Canyon
  • Ong Yut Geong Wholesale Warehouse Rehabilitation, Phoenix
  • Rehabilitation of 1890’s Adobe Row House, Tucson
  • Empire Ranch Adobe Hay Barn Stabilization, Sonoita
  • Sun Mercantile Building Rehabilitation, Phoenix
  • Milagro Arts Center Rehabilitation, Prescott
  • Rose Eisendrath House Rehabilitation, Tempe
  • De Soto Building Rehabilitation, Phoenix

2015 HONOR AWARD WINNERS (FLAGSTAFF)

  • University of Arizona Old Main Rehabilitation Project, Tucson, GRAND AWARD WINNER
  • Angel Delgadillo, Preservation Advocate, Seligman
  • Annual Tour of Historic Florence
  • Fort Lowell Park Officers Quarters, Tucson
  • Fort Verde State Historic Park Volunteer Program, Camp Verde
  • Lauren Allsopp, Preservation Advocate, Scottsdale
  • Negrette House Rehabilitation Project, Williams
  • Old Adobe Mission Rehabilitation Project, Scottsdale
  • Yavapai County Courthouse Rehabilitation Project, Prescott

2014 HONOR AWARD WINNERS (RIO RICO)

  • Springerville School Rehabilitation Project, GRAND AWARD WINNER
  • Arizona State University Student Center at the Post Office, Phoenix
  • Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish for the Chapel of the Gila, Florence
  • Camp Naco Preservation Team for the Rehabilitation of Camp Naco
  • Chase Bank Historic Banks Brochure
  • David Doyel
  • Bob Frankeberger
  • Garfield Commons, Phoenix
  • Wagon Wheel Lodge, Williams

2013 HONOR AWARD WINNERS (mesa)

  • 1891 Second Pinal County Courthouse Rehabilitation Project, Florence, GRAND AWARD WINNER
  • Ak-Chin BIA Agent House Rehabilitation Project, Maricopa
  • Diving Lady Restoration Project, Mesa
  • Emerson Court Rehabilitation Project, Phoenix
  • Joseph G. Nucci, Tempe
  • Hayden Flour Mill Interpretation & Event Venue Project, Tempe
  • Matus/Meza House Rehabilitation Project, Tucson
  • Picture Canyon Preservation Project, Flagstaff
  • Reggie Mackay, Mesa

2012 HONOR AWARD WINNERS (prescott)

  • William Otwell, Architect, GRAND AWARD WINNER
  • Cannon-Douglass House Rehabilitation Project, Tucson
  • Cindy Thrasher, Wickenburg Historical Preservation Society, Wickenburg
  • Connie Stone, Archaeologist
  • Ghost Ranch Lodge Rehabilitation Project, Tucson
  • Pioneers’ Cemetery Association, Phoenix
  • Rehabilitation of the 1928 Buckeye Union High School, Buckeye
  • Tanner Chapel A.M.E. Church Rehabilitation Project, Phoenix
  • Teresita Majewski, Archaeologist
  • Tucson Neon Sign Rehabilitation Project, Tucson

2011 Honor Award Winners (Tucson)

  • “Midcentury Marvels: Commercial Architecture of Phoenix 1945-1975,” GRAND AWARD WINNER
  • Douglas Mansion Rehabilitation Project, Jerome
  • El Tiradito & La Pilita Museum Rehabilitation, Tucson
  • Florence Townsite Preservation Design Guidelines
  • Florida Station Adaptive Re-Use & Rehabilitation Project
  • John Madsen (Lifetime Achievement)
  • Modern Architecture Preservation Project (MAPP), Tucson
  • Poster Frost Mirto – Fort Lowell Master Plan & Preservation Plan, Tucson
  • Randy Oden, Oden Contruction & Michael Sellers, Sellers & Sons, Tucson
  • Tovrea Castle Rehabilitation Project, Phoenix

2010 Honor Award Winners (Flagstaff)

  • Jim McPherson, Preservation Advocate, Phoenix, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • A.E. England Motor Car Company Building Rehabilitation, Phoenix
  • Arizona Hardware Supply Company Warehouse Rehabilitation, Phoenix
  • Cutler Plotkin Jewish Center Restoration, Phoenix
  • Daughters of the American Revolution (Gov. George W.P. Hunt Chapter), Gilbert
  • First Pinal County Courthouse Preservation Project, Florence
  • Florence Union High School, Florence
  • Knights of Pythias Building Rehabilitation, Prescott
  • Pima County Historic Preservation Bond Program, Tucson
  • United Verde Mine Project, Jerome

2009 Honor Award Winners (Phoenix)

  • Phoenix Indian School Memorial Hall Rehabilitation, Phoenix, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • Centennial House Rehabilitation, Tempe
  • Children’s Museum of Phoenix at Monroe School, Phoenix
  • Dr. George M. Brockway House & Bungalows Rehabilitation, Phoenix
  • Hubbell Trading Post Project, Winslow
  • Peeples Valley 1926 School House, Yarnell
  • Silver King Hotel Rehabilitation Project, Florence
  • The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscapes Map, Statewide
  • Wickenburg-Boetto House, Wickenburg

2008 Honor Award Winners (Rio Rico)

  • International Sonoran Desert Alliance, Curley School, Ajo, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • City of Chandler Community Services Department, McCullough-Price House, Chandler
  • City of Glendale Planning Department, Various Preservation Projects, Glendale
  • City of Kingman/Joe and Carol Ott, Central Commercial Company Building, Kingman
  • Hunt & Caraway Architects/City of Phoenix/Phoenix Union High School District, Franklin Police & Fire High School, Phoenix
  • Joe Joaquin/Peter Steere, Tohono O’odham National Cultural Affairs Office
  • Noel Stowe, Arizona State University’s Public History Program
  • Santa Cruz County, Santa Cruz County Courthouse, Nogales
  • Town of Florence, Brunenkant Bakery Building, Florence
  • Westlake Reed Leskosky, James A. Walsh Federal Building, Tucson

2007 Honor Award Winners (Prescott)

  • Michael Levine, Karlson Machine Works/Southwest Cotton Company Rehab & Adaptive Reuse, Phoenix, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • City of Prescott, Elks Opera House, Prescott
  • City of Prescott, Watson & Willow Lakes Park, Prescott
  • Florence Preservation Foundation, Restoration of 10 Historic Buildings, Florence
  • Friends of L. Ron Hubbard Foundation and Church of Scientology Intl., L. Ron Hubbard House on Camelback, Phoenix
  • Globe Main Street Program/Arizona Eastern Railway/Apache Gold Casino, Copper Spike Railway, Globe
  • Michael Lundgren, Historic Commercial Building Photography Project, Phoenix
  • Steve Fenton, Academy Lofts, Tucson
  • Town of Oro Valley/Pima County/Steve Solomon/Desert Archaeology/Tohono O’odham Nation, Honeybee Village, Oro Valley
  • University of Arizona College of Medicine, Phoenix Union H.S. Exterior Rehab & Adaptive Reuse, Phoenix

2006 Honor Award Winners (Glendale)

  • Lyle Stone, For a Lifetime of Preservation Work, Tubac, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • APS, Childs & Irving Hydroelectric Power Plants, Strawberry/Camp Verde area
  • Catlin Court Historic District Association, Catlin Court, Glendale
  • Danny Morales, San Xavier del Bac Mission Rehabilitation, Tucson
  • Nihizazii K’eeda’didleeh Nt’ee: Our Ancestors Knew How to Farm documentary, Ganado
  • Project Team, Mandell & Meyer Building Rehabilitation & Adaptive Reuse Project, Casa Grande
  • Project Team, Verde Valley Senior Center Rehabilitation & Adaptive Reuse Project, Cottonwood
  • U.S. Representative Ed Pastor, For Support of Preservation in the Halls of Congress, Phoenix
  • Victor Linoff, For More than Three Decades of Work in Preservation, Mesa
  • Yuma Crossing Cultural Alliance, Yuma Crossing Day, Yuma

2005 Honor Award Winners (Tucson)

  • Rio Nuevo Archaeology & History Public Outreach Program, Tucson, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • Glendale Community for Manistee Ranch Rehabilitation, Glendale
  • H. Kelley Rollings (Barrio Libre), Tucson
  • Historic Recreation Building Rehabilitation Project, Window Rock
  • Hotel Westward Ho Rehabilitation & Adaptive Reuse Project, Phoenix
  • Paramount Theatre Restoration Project, Casa Grande
  • Roosevelt Commons Housing Rehabilitation & Restoration Project, Phoenix
  • University of Arizona’s Herring Hall Rehabilitation Project, Tucson
  • Vista Del Rio Cultural Resources Park, Tucson
  • Yuma Theatre & Art Center Rehabilitation Project, Yuma

2004 Honor Award Winners (Tempe)

  • Arizona Heritage Alliance, Statewide, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • Arivaca Family & Community Education, Arivaca
  • Arizona State Capitol Museum Historic Rehabilitation & Repair Project, Phoenix
  • Boyd Hotel Restoration Project, Jerome
  • Dan Bates, Tucson
  • Elks Opera House & Theater Restoration Project, Prescott
  • Gold Spot Marketing Center Rehabilitation Project, Phoenix
  • Historic Depot Project, Tucson
  • John Jacquemart, Phoenix
  • Mark Vinson, Tempe

2003 Honor Award Winners (Chandler)

  • Pat Stein, Flagstaff, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • Brown/Strong/Reeves House Adaptive Reuse, Tempe
  • Casa Grande Women’s Club Rehabilitation, Casa Grande
  • Clarke House Preservation Project, Florence
  • Ed Schultz, Yuma
  • Historic Homes at Hassayampa Country Club Subdivision, Prescott
  • La Posada Hotel Rehabilitation, Winslow
  • Ocean to Ocean Bridge Design Solution, Yuma
  • Owen Lindauer, Ph.D.
  • Richard Nearing, Tempe

2002 Honor Award Winners

  • Peter Pilles Coconino National Forest, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • Chandler Preservation Projects, Desert Viking Properties, Chandler
  • Cheyney House Preservation Project, Tucson
  • Elias-Rodriguez House Preservation Project, Tempe
  • Immaculate Heart of Mary Church Preservation Project, Phoenix
  • Inscription Canyon Petroglyph Site Donation, Prescott vicinity
  • Kingman Powerhouse Preservation Project, Kingman
  • Nancy Burgess, Prescott
  • Stone Avenue Temple Preservation Project, Tucson
  • William Doelle, Desert Archaeology, Inc., Tucson

2001 Honor Award Winners

  • Marty McCune, Tucson, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • 261 N. Court Avenue Building Restoration, Tucson
  • Arizona Department of Transportation Environmental Planning Group, Phoenix
  • Arizona State University Old Main Restoration Project, Tempe
  • Bonnie Bariola
  • City Archaeology Ordinance, Scottsdale
  • Craftsman Style Bungalow Restoration Project, Tucson
  • Historic Kolb Studio Restoration, Grand Canyon
  • Odd Fellows Home Restoration Project, Safford
  • Peirce House Rehabilitation, Phoenix

2000 Honor Award Winners

  • Hopi Foundation, GRAND PRIZE WINNER
  • 1899 Peterson House Restoration, Phoenix
  • Community Building Restoration, Grand Canyon
  • Del Webb Corporation, Phoenix
  • El Encanto Building Restoration, Phoenix
  • International Building Restoration, Globe
  • Norton House Restoration, Yuma
  • Oracle Historical Society, Oracle
  • Phoenix Historic Neighborhoods Coalition, Phoenix
  • Pima County Archaeology & Historic Preservation Program, Tucson

PRE-2000 Awards

Individual

  • 1982 Patricia Callahan, Yuma
  • 1983 Robert Giebner, Tucson
  • 1984 Elisabeth Ruffner, Prescott
  • 1985 Representative Larry Hawke, Senator John Hayes
  • 1986 Mary Leighton, Willcox
  • 1987 Robert Boucher, Bisbee
  • 1988 Billy Earley, Florence; Polly Rosenbaum, Globe
  • 1989 Gerald Doyle, FAIA, Phoenix
  • 1990 Michele Irwin, Phoenix
  • 1991 Cecil Antone, Sacaton
  • 1992 Eleazar Dias Herreras, Tucson
  • 1993 June Porter, Kingman
  • 1994 Don Ryden, AIA, Phoenix
  • 1995 Jim Ayres/Bernard Fontana, Tucson
  • 1996 Dorman Brown, Willcox
  • 1997 James Babbitt, Flagstaff
  • 1998 Deborah Edge Abele, Phoenix
  • 1999 Robert Graham/John Welch, Phoenix

Organization

  • 1982 Junior League of Phoenix, Phoenix
  • 1983 Florence Industrial Development Authority, Florence
  • 1984 Roosevelt Action Association, Phoenix
  • 1985 Casa Grande Valley Historical Society, Casa Grande
  • 1986 Arizona Archaeological Society, Statewide
  • 1987 Energy Fuels Nuclear, Colorado (work on the Arizona Strip)
  • 1988 Northern Gila County Historical Society, Payson
  • 1989 Friends of the San Pedro River, Sierra Vista
  • 1990 Jack Bashaw and the Arizona Site Stewards
  • 1991 Sam Baar and S.W.A.T., Mesa
  • 1992 Archaeological Conservancy, Santa Fe
  • 1993 Old Pueblo Trolley, Tucson
  • 1994 Encanto Citizens Association, Phoenix
  • 1995 Rosson House/Heritage Square Foundation, Phoenix
  • 1996 Old Fort Lowell Neighborhood Association
  • 1997 No Entries
  • 1998 Orpheum Theatre Foundation, Phoenix
  • 1999 City of Casa Grande City Council

Rehabilitation/Restoration Project

  • 1982 Sahuaro Ranch, Glendale
  • 1983 Elden Pueblo, Flagstaff
  • 1984 Ronstadt House, Tucson
  • 1985 Federal Building, Flagstaff
  • 1986 Bisbee Historic Renovation Project, Bisbee
  • 1987 Hassayampa Inn, Prescott
  • 1988 Kingman Drug Company Building, Kingman
  • 1989 Evans House, Phoenix
  • 1990 Niels Petersen House, Tempe
  • 1991 NAU Old Main/Ashurst Auditorium, Flagstaff
  • 1992 Coronado Hotel Apartments, Tucson

Commercial Restoration/Rehabilitation (category initiated in 1993)

  • 1993 Mulvenon Building, Prescott
  • 1994 Museum Club, Flagstaff
  • 1995 Willard Hotel, Tucson
  • 1996 Charly’s Cafe, Prescott
  • 1997 Hopi House Restoration / Rehabilitation, Grand Canyon
  • 1998 United States Post Office Rehabilitation, Gowan Company
  • 1999 Weatherford Hotel, Flagstaff

Residential Restoration/Rehabilitation (category initiated in 1993)

  • 1993 No Entries
  • 1994 Binns Residence, 4556 North 56th Street, Phoenix
  • 1995 La Casita de Maria, Paradise Valley
  • 1996 Edward L. Jones House, Paradise Valley
  • 1997 Clark House, 1218 West Monroe, Phoenix
  • 1998 Hiatt Barnes House, Tempe
  • 1999 “The Bricks,” 10th Street Bungalow Court Rehabilitation, Tucson

Educational Project (category initiated in 1987)

  • 1987 Besh-Ba-Gowah Interpretive Archaeological Project, Globe
  • 1988 College of Architecture, University of Arizona (for “Look Around Arizona!”); Honorable Mention: NPS/Southern Arizona Group for Trailside Museums Project
  • 1989 Cultural Resources Awareness Program of Homolovi Ruins State Park
  • 1990 Archaeology for the Schools Program of the Arizona Archaeological Council
  • 1991 Discovering Arizona’s Past at Tubac Presidio State Historic Park
  • 1992 Prescott Preservation Commission (for “Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, a Guide to Preserving your Prescott Home”)
  • 1993 Yuma Crossing Foundation, Yuma
  • 1994 Phoenix Preservation Commission (for “Historic Homes of Phoenix: An Architectural and Preservation Guide”)
  • 1995 “Ruin Your Lunch” Archaeology Project, Phoenix
  • 1996 “Archaeology in Tucson,” Center for Desert Archaeology, Tucson
  • 1997 Kingman High School, “Historic Landmark Project‚” 1998 U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Phoenix Area Office Cultural Resources Program
  • 1999 Swansea Stabilization Project

Public Preservation Project (category initiated in 1993)

  • 1993 Railroad Station Rehabilitation, Douglas
  • 1994 Arizona & New Mexico Railway Passenger Station, Clifton
  • 1995 AT&SF Railway Depot, Williams
  • 1996 Tucson Unified School District, Tucson
  • 1997 Bacavi Plaza Housing Rehabilitation Project, Hopi Reservation
  • 1998 Pueblo Grande Museum Auxiliary, Pueblo Grande Museum and Cultural Park
  • 1999 Willcox Southern Pacific Railroad Depot

Special Merit Award (one time award, 1996)
Tohono O’odham apprentices to the conservators of Mission San Xavier del Bac, Tucson (Mark Lopez, Timothy Lewis, Donny Preston, Gabriel Wilson)